Privacy & Cookie Policy

PURPOSE

The Aurantiaca Group B.V. or its affiliated companies operates several legal entities in Brazil, the United States of America, Canada  and Europe. This privacy & cookie policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

PRIVACY

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data: 

1. Personal identification information (Name, address, email address, phone number, social media user name, etc.)

2. IP Address

3. Marketing and cookie preferences

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 1. Registrer online.

2. Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

3. Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

4. Participate in a promotional campaign.

 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can: 1. Process your order,

2. Manage your account, if applicable

3. Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

4. Offer you personalised advertisements on Social Media site like Facebook and Instagram

 

If you agree, our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.  When our Company processes your request or order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. We may use your personal data to protect our or others’ rights, property or safety or to comply with laws and regulations.

 

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at [enter the location and describe security precautions taken].

Our Company will keep your personal identification information for a period of 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting these data from our servers or other means where these data are stored electronically.

 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the our Company’s group of companies. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send an email to info@obrigado.com

 

Who has access to your personal data?

Data we collect may be transferred within our global organisation. Our employees are only authorised to access personal data if this serves the applicable purpose and to perform their jobs. Third parties may process personal data on our behalf. When using third party service providers, our Company ensures that appropriate contractual and organisational measures are taken to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law and only to the extent necessary.

If your personal data are transferred to a recipient in a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, our Company will take measures to ensure that your personal data are adequately protected, such as entering into EU Standard Contractual Clauses. In other cases, your personal data will not be supplied to third parties, except where required by law.

 

Security of your personal data Love Stories takes the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to maintain the safery of your personal data.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

1. The right to access - You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.

2. The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete. The right to erasure — You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data.

3. The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

4. The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Our Company's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

5. The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@obrigado.com

Call us at: +31-202194640

Or write to us: Aurantiaca Group B.V., Mauritskade 63, 1092 AD Amsterdam, the Netherlands

 

COOKIES

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

1. Keeping you signed in

2. Understanding how you use our website and your preferences

3. Offer you personalised advertisements on Social Media site like Facebook and Instagram or other sites or apps

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

1. Functionality — Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

2. Advertising — Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and www.allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Company’s website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 March 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email: info@obrigado.com

Call us at: +31-202194640

Or write to us: Aurantiaca Group B.V., Mauritskade 63, 1092 AD Amsterdam, the Netherlands

 

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you feel we do not comply with applicable privacy rules you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authorities (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): P.O. Box 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG, the Netherlands, telephone: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 00, or notify in case of a leak of data: https://datalekken.autoriteitp...

 

Approval Authority

Supervisory Board

Governing Authority

Governance, Nominating & Compensation Committee

Responsible Officer

General Counsel & Corporate Governance Officer

Approval Date

[May 2019]

Effective Date

June 1, 2019

Date of last revision

May 13 2019

Date of policy review

[July 2020]